Monday, April 25, 2011

Clothes

I've got 2 pairs of denim capris size 24, one Old Navy the other Lane Bryant, anybody want them? I'm a whole 5 ft tall and the ON pair hit my ankle, I cuffed them twice to make them look like capris on me, they also have a lot of stretch and give during the day. the LB pair are still kinda long on me, maybe low calf area, funny looking but short enough to not look like floods LOL they have a cuff that's about 1.5 in, and both pair are a medium wash, kinda like this. Leave a comment and I'll email you for your address, if there's multiple replies, I'll use random.org or if there's only 2 replies, I'll post pictures and let y'all decide. I'll try to take some pics of them tomorrow anyway.

On my hotsexymama quest, I've PB'd 2x since my last fill, first time I was probably eating too fast but the second time I'm not so sure. I took a bite, chased a kid, took another bite and got all slimy and sick and stuff. I'm torn between thinking it's too tight and not tight enough, it varies day to day and it's a big variance. Some days, I haven't been able to tolerate white meats AT ALL, no matter the preparation, it could be stewed and I'd still feel choked up. On other days I can eat whatever I want. It's one hell of a learning curve. I was expecting TOM last weekend and felt like hell and doggonit I checked my calendar and it's not due til this week. Energy is low, sleep is terrible and I've not been working out like I should. However, I do bench press the baby LOL I think she's put on a few pounds, my arms are sore after our session today. It's crazy how I've incorporated the kids into my little moments of strength training. I put my son across my lap and do leg raises for lower abs, I hold Liv over my head and 'bench press' her. Joe will lay on the floor with me and do yoga moves. He get so excited for me to 'move my body' it's such a great motivator and I know I'm being that example for him and Liv to lead active lifestyles.

don't forget about the March for Babies 5K in Austin May 7. Ya'll pray I get some mileage in this week, I'm feeling weak, hips hurting and such. I know I need to make sure my body is primed for this event, I do not want to embarrass myself LOL

Thursday, April 21, 2011

I found my 5K

A friend and I walked yesterday for Shaken Baby Awareness. It was barely a mile but it felt good to walk for a cause. In October, she delivered a beautiful baby girl at 28 weeks. Last night she invited me to walk with her for March of Dimes. Absolutely!! The walk is May 7 in Austin, TX. We joined a team, Mother's Milk Bank of Austin, this is a group she has donated milk to for the past 2 years. As part of joining the team we had to pledge to bring in donations. I said $100, so if you'se guys would help me out reaching this goal, it would go to a very worthwhile cause.

 Visit my page and give a dollar or 5.

Thanks a bunch

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

eh...

I'm still around, I just haven't had anything to say. TOM is coming and I'm focusing on not letting the pms get me down. Maybe if hubby comes in early enough I'll go for a 'wog' :) I haven't done any mileage this week.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Odd sensation

Ever feel like your fill isn't working?  Like maybe you were unfilled a bit but it was done under flouro and you drank lthe junk to check things out. I am having the damndest time with ALL white meats, pork chicken etc, but that started before fill 2. Now the scale has gone up to 237, has been there since Monday. I'm befuddled. Guess it's time to journal my foods again.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Wogging :)

my version of walking and jogging

I went to the gym yesterday, 1mi on the treadmill and 2mi on the bike! I was having a frustrating Friday and usually the gym time would make me feel better but nope. This morning I was still kinda grumpy and Hubby suggested we go out for breakfast, eh ok. That went ok, then the boy wanted to walk around 'the circle' aka Target :) Cracker Barrel is in the same shopping plaza.

I decided this evening that I wanted to go out for a 'run' again. Hubby was like, sure, do your thing. I wanted to do the 2.2mi loop but ended up doing 1.56. The first stretch of road doesn't have sidewalks and lots of rocks in the grass because of construction going on, I started jogging and stepped on a rock and almost rolled my ankle. I have weak ankles to begin with so that made the next stretch tough. I decided to turn one corner sooner just to ensure I didn't get caught far from home in a lot of pain. Anywho, I headed back and found some sidewalk :D that made me really happy so I jogged a bit more. The next corner was HELL into the wind and uphill for 1/4mile, I had to push . . . hhhhard. It was one hell of a way to finish up a quick walk. Took me right at 30 minutes, so I feel my time was pretty good. Maybe I should sign up for the 5k that's coming up, hold on let me check the date.......*insert Jeopardy theme music* Aww hell, it's next weekend. Not confident I can do the distance without crapping out : / To be honest with myself, I'm scared of not finishing. We'll see, I might grow a pair and register online this week, or not.

The scale is holding tight at 235, this is one hell of a place to have a plateau. Note to self, can I get these 2lbs off to meet my 30 lbs goal, please, pretty please.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

why is this so hard?

Last week was a fantastic visit from my mom, I haven't worked out since the week before she came. we did a bit of the wii cardio boxing but eh, it wasn't a zumba class. I really need to get out and run!! I didn't go to zumba tonight because the little lady was asleep, I know she's a beast if you wake her and we ran errands ALL DAY LONG so she hadn't napped at all. No way was I gonna leave that crabby patty with the childcare at the gym. I got dressed to go for a run for when hubby got home, but we are now 3 hours dressed and no sign of hubby. Little lady is up from her nap, little dude has eaten twice and I'm still waiting to burn some real calories. UGH!!! Tomorrow hubby is getting Lasik, so that means I need to be calm for obvious reasons. I've gotta get both kids to daycare on opposite sides of town and make it to my fill appointment too. I really need a run, a trip to the gym, a treadmill, a track, a few (30+) minutes to myself to get centered and work up a sweat. I never thought getting a workout in would be this complicated.

SN:
The fill appointment probably won't result in a fill since my weight loss has been pretty steady per my scale. Since I'll already be at the hospital with hubby, I'm keeping my appt, it's just on another floor.

~til next time

Friday, April 1, 2011

Back to Reality.... Friday?

I had class this morning but before I got dressed I had to see if all the fun times and hanging out this week had any affect on the scale. It did, in a good way, I am down to 236 this morning!!! That's 3 lbs from 30 lbs down from the rude awakening of seeing 263 on the scale in October. My next fill appointment is scheduled for Wednesday afternoon, I know I probably won't get a fill but it sure will be nice to step on their very official scale and have this victory typed into my medical record :)


Eating is good, slow but satisfying and my choices are reasonable. Today, I ran to the Shoppette(the gas station on the base) and grabbed a Lunchable and Grandma's peanut butter cookies, you know they come in packs of 2. It probably took me 30 min to eat but whatever, I ate 1 cookie with lunch (mmmm, it was delicious!)  The other one on my ride to pick up my Liv from the sitter, 3 hours after our lunch break. Now it's time for dinner and I'm getting a little hungry. But I kind of hoped hubby would have been home by now so we could go out for dinner *sigh* not so lucky today.

On another note, OMG learning all the drugs, actions and categories is going to melt my brain!! Does it ever get easier?!

*LCK glad you stopped by, it's great to still have your support! You helped me get this process started, thank you.